Home | Events/Calendar | Photos | Staff | Links | History | Fundraising | Forms | MB Contest  
   

2015-16

In 2015, the band missed participating in the Roots & Heritage Parade due to an unfilled bus request. The Marching Band presented Veterans Salute halftime show including Johnny!, Armed Forces on Parade and God Bless America.  The Band Association hosted the 24th Bluegrass Pageant of Bands and a Cheers, Inc. contest in the gym.

The Bryan Station Area Concert was held in November featuring the Bryan Station MS Jazz and 8th Grade Bands, as well as the HS Concert Band, Symphonic Band and Jazz Band.

The Marching Band performed at the UK Band Day during halftime in Commonwealth Stadium in November.

Ashlin Meuser was selecteed to the 2nd Round All-State on trumpet.

Brandon Brown was selected All-State Jazz on drums.

Monica Jensen (clarinet), Ethan Rushing (trumpet) and Brandon McGuire (tuba) were selected to the All-District Band. It was snowed out for the 6th time in the past 8 years.

The Jazz Band hosted its 3rd annual Jazz Dinner Dance at Oleika Temple.  Dinner was catered by Bourbon 'N Toulouse and the evening featured silent auctions and an opening performance by the Bryan Station Middle School Jazz Band. The HS Jazz Band performed 2 sets of music comprising more than 30 songs.

KMEA Solo & Ensemble Assessment was held at Lexington Catholic HS. The following were awarded:

Distinguished Solos: Brandon McGuire (1+,Tuba), Jacob Tellman (Trumpet), Malkeithia Dansby (Flute), Asia Thomas (Horn),

Distinguished Ensembles: Jared Williams & Jonathon Dunaway (Sax Duet), Michael Childrey, Justina Prunner, Briana Silva, Toby Mundy, Deshawn Starks, Brady Shakelford (Brass Sextet), Brandon McGuire, Harrison Owens, Amelia Clark, Jake Overstreet & Ethan Rushing (Brass Quintet), Harrison Owens, Jake Overstreet, Jordan Bryson & Ethan Rushing (Brass Quartet), Chelsea Juetten & Monte Freeman (Clarinet Duet), Katilin Meredith & Monte Freeman (Clarinet Duet), Brandon McGuire, Samuel Owens, Braxton Funk, Keaira Boaz, Jazmyn Burtes, Justin Clay, Brandon Brown, Ryan Hayes, Shamon Holland & Faith Buede (2 Percussion Ensembles), Hannah Moore & Kira Jones (Brass Duet)

Proficient Solos: Dylan Tellman (Flute), Kate Jones (Flute)

Proficient Ensemble: Lauren Fields, Kate Jones & Tabitha Horne (Flute Trio)

The Bands performed at the KMEA Large Ensemble Assessment at UK in March.  The Concert Band (Grade 3) performed Praises by W. Francis McBeth and The American Way by Karl L. King.  They received a Distinguished rating.  The Symphonic Band (Grade 4) performed On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss by David Holsinger, The Fairest of the Fair by John Philip Sousa, and Extrapolations on a Folk Hymn by Leland Forsblad.  They received a Distinguished rating.

The Band traveled to Washington D.C. just before Spring Break.  They toured the Capitol and many of the surrounding monuments and attractions.

The Bands performed at the Station Arts Gala at the end of April.  The Concert Band performed Raiders March by John Williams and reprised Praises by McBeth.  The Symphonic Band reprised Extrapolations On A Folk Hymn by Forsblad and Waterford Suite Mvt. 2 (Le Boeuf) composed by Shaun Owens.

The Jazz Ensemble & Jazz Combo performed at the KMEA State Jazz Assessment.  The Combo performed Blue Train by John Coltrane, Doxy by Sonny Rollins and Song For My Father by Horace Silver.  They received a Distinguished rating.  The Jazz Ensemble performed Song From M*A*S*H and The Shadow Of Your Smile by Johnny Mandel and Love For Sale by Cole Porter.  They received a Distinguished rating.