Home | Events/Calendar | Photos | Staff | Links | History | Fundraising | Forms | MB Contest  
   

2016-17

In 2016, the band again participated in the Roots & Heritage Parade. The Marching Band presented an abbreviated halftime show due to home game scheduling.  With only 3 home games, and the first being homecoming and the last being senior night.  There was only one opportunity for a full halftime performance.  Unfortunately, due to homecoming being rained out, that only halftime was shared with the homecoming court festivities.  On a positive note, both students crowned were band members.  Natasha Black and Harrison Owens represented us well as 2016 Homecoming King & Queen.  The Bluegrass Pageant of Bands was cancelled due to few bands registering.  The Band Association did host the 5A East KMEA Quarterfinals and a Cheers, Inc. contest in the gym.

The Bryan Station Area Concert was held in November featuring the Bryan Station MS Jazz and 8th Grade Bands, as well as the HS Concert Band, Symphonic Band and Jazz Band.

The UK Honors Band weekend was held the first weekend in February.  We had 10 students selected.  They were: Ashlin Meuser (Trumpet), Kate Jones (Flute), Lauren Fields (Flute), Tristan Pettway (Bass Clarinet), Sophie Hudkins (Basson), Jacob Tellman (Trumpet), Hannah Moore (Horn), Luke Hanks (Trombone), Bradley Smith (Trombone), Toby Mundy (Euphonium).

Asia Thomas (Horn) was selected to the All-State Concert Band and Ethan Rushing (Trumpet) was selected to the All-State Jazz Band.  Ashlin Meuser was selected to the 2nd Round All-State on trumpet.

Jonathon Dunaway (Bassoon) and Tozcha Bean (Euphonium) were selected to the All-District Band. Andrew Swisher (Alto Sax) and Ellie Stephens (Bass) were selected to the All-District Jazz Ensemble.

The Jazz Band hosted its 4th annual Jazz Dinner Dance at Oleika Temple.  Dinner was catered by Bourbon 'N Toulouse and the evening featured silent auctions and an opening performance by the Bryan Station Middle School Jazz Band. The HS Jazz Band performed 2 sets of music comprising more than 30 songs.

KMEA Solo & Ensemble Assessment was held at Lexington Catholic HS. The following were awarded:

Distinguished Solos: Dylan Tellman (I+, Flute), Kate Jones (I+, Flute), Malkeithia Dansby (Flute), Monica Jensen (Clarinet), Katilin Meredith (Clarinet), Jacob Tellman (Trumpet), Tozcha Bean (Euphonium), Asia Thomas (French Horn)

Distinguished Ensembles: Malkeithia Dansby, Dylan Tellman, Kate Jones (I+, Flute Trio), Tozcha Bean & Toby Mundy (Euphonium Duet), Tabitha Horne, Lauren Fields, Kate Jones, Hannah Moore (WW Ensemble), Monica Jensen, Katilin Meredith, Malkeithia Dansby, Dylan Tellman (WW Ensemble), Katilin Meredith, Monica Jensen, Dylan Tellman (WW Ensemble), Monica Jensen & Katilin Meredith (Clarinet Duet)

Proficient Ensembles: Zoe Frosty & Aniya Fisher (Clarinet Duet), Eric Tolley, Thomas Gibson, Maikayla Champion, Jacob Tellman, Ashlin Meuser (Brass Quintet), Ethan Rushing, Jake Overstreet, Asia Thomas, Harrison Owens, Brady Shackelford (Brass Quintet), Brandon Williams & Bradley Smith (Trombone Duet)

The Percussion Ensemble competed at the 6th annual Bluegrass Pageant of Guards and Percussion sponsored by TriState Marching Arts and hosted at Bryan Station.  They took 4th place in their class and performed Two Face by Brian Mason.

The Bands performed at the KMEA Large Ensemble Assessment at UK in March.  The Concert Band (Grade 3) performed Among The Clouds by Brian Balmages and Over There by George M. Cohan.  They received a Distinguished rating.  The Symphonic Band (Grade 4) performed Emperata Overture by Claude T. Smith, Sheltering Sky by John Mackey and Hosts Of Freedom by Karl King.  They received a Distinguished rating.

The Bands combined to perform Exaltation by James Swearingen conducted by Philip Sohn (UK Student Teacher) at the Station Arts Gala at the end of April.  The Jazz Ensemble performed In a Sentimental Mood by Duke Ellington and Hot Pants by Mike Carubia.

The Jazz Ensemble & Jazz Combo performed at the Diversity Fair and the Lexington Legends opening day.  They also performed at Willies Locally Known for an appreciative crowd.

In May the Bands performed a Spring Concert.  The Jazz Ensemble played Peg by Walter Becker & Donald Fagan (Steely Dan), In a Mellow Tone by Duke Ellington and The Chicken by Kris Berg.  The Concert Band played Lassus Trombone by Henry Fillmore and Rainy Days and Mondays by Paul Williams and Roger Nichols.  The Symphonic Band closed the show with A Walk In The Morning Sun by Pierre La Plante and Waterford Suite mvt. 1 (Picnic In The Park) & mvt. 3 (Centennial Celebration) by Shaun Owens.